Subscribe Subscribe and be the first to know about new products, technological innovations and more.

How to Size a Marine Battery System for Electric and Hybrid Vessels

Author:

214 views

Multiply motor power by runtime, divide by depth of discharge, and you have your battery size. That formula appears in nearly every guide on the subject, and it will get you a number that looks right and performs badly. It ignores load profile, charge acceptance, degradation, and the C-rate your operation actually demands. The gap between the formula answer and the correct answer is often 40% or more.

This guide walks through the sizing method that survives contact with a real duty cycle.

What we’ll cover:

  • Why the standard kWh formula underdelivers on commercial vessels
  • How to build a real load profile before touching a calculator
  • Depth of discharge, C-rate, and the constraints that set true capacity
  • Charging windows and why they often decide system size
  • NEW: Designing in degradation margin so the vessel still performs in year ten

For reference throughout, ROYPOW’s marine battery platform builds from a 51.2V, 320Ah module and scales to 2,785 kWh. Having a real module spec in mind makes the arithmetic below considerably more concrete.

Why the Standard Formula Falls Short

The common approach looks like this:

Battery kWh = Motor kW × Runtime (h) ÷ Usable Depth of Discharge

For a 50 kW electric launch needing two hours at 80% usable DoD, that gives 125 kWh. Clean, simple, and wrong for most commercial applications.

Here’s what it silently assumes:

  • The vessel draws rated motor power continuously (it doesn’t)
  • Propulsion is the only load (it isn’t)
  • The battery can deliver its full capacity at the required rate (not always)
  • Capacity stays constant across the asset’s life (it won’t)
  • Charging is never the binding constraint (frequently it is)
  • Continuous rated power. A propulsion motor rarely runs at nameplate. A ferry might draw 60% of rated power at cruise, spike to 100% during manoeuvring, and sit near zero alongside. Sizing on rated power overbuilds the system and wastes capital.
  • Propulsion-only loads. Hotel loads, HVAC, refrigeration, deck machinery, navigation electronics, and bow thrusters all draw from the same bus. On a passenger vessel, hotel load can approach propulsion load during summer operation.
  • Full capacity at any rate. A battery rated at 100 kWh delivers that figure at a moderate discharge rate. Pull it hard and available energy drops. Sizing without checking the C-rate produces a system that measures correctly and performs poorly.
  • Constant capacity. Lithium cells degrade. A system sized exactly right on delivery day is undersized by year five and unfit by year ten.
  • Charging as an afterthought. For a ferry with a 12-minute turnaround, charge acceptance rate often dictates system size more than energy demand does.

Where Each Assumption Breaks

Treat the simple formula as a sanity check on your final number, not as the method that produces it. If your properly derived figure lands within 20% of the formula result, the formula happened to fit your duty cycle. If it’s 50% off, trust the derived number.

Build the Load Profile First

 

Everything downstream depends on this step, and it’s the one most commonly rushed.

A load profile is a time-resolved picture of electrical demand across a complete operating cycle. Not an average. A curve.

What to Capture

For each distinct operating mode, record power demand and duration:

Operating Mode

Typical Duration

Load Characteristic

Cold start/departure prep

10-20 min

Hotel loads only

Manoeuvring/harbour transit

5-15 min

High peak, short duration

Cruise/transit

Bulk of cycle

Sustained moderate load

Station-keeping/DP

Variable

Continuous moderate, high variability

Arrival manoeuvring

5-15 min

High peak again

Alongside/idle

Variable

Hotel loads, possibly charging

The Loads People Forget

  • HVAC and refrigeration, particularly on passenger vessels in warm climates
  • Bow and stern thrusters, which produce short, violent draws that stress C-rate limits
  • Deck machinery, including cranes, winches, and hydraulic power packs
  • Galley equipment on passenger and crewed vessels
  • Navigation and comms, small individually but continuous
  • Auxiliary pumps and compressors running intermittently throughout the cycle

Worked Example: Small Passenger Ferry

Route: 35 minutes each way, 10 minutes alongside at each end, 12 round trips daily.

Phase

Power Draw

Duration

Energy

Departure manoeuvring

180 kW

4 min

12.0 kWh

Transit

95 kW

27 min

42.8 kWh

Arrival manoeuvring

180 kW

4 min

12.0 kWh

Hotel load (throughout)

25 kW

35 min

14.6 kWh

Single crossing total

 

 

81.4 kWh

One crossing consumes roughly 81 kWh. That’s the foundation figure. Everything that follows adjusts it.

Note the peak: 180 kW during manoeuvring, plus 25 kW hotel load, gives a 205 kW instantaneous demand. That number matters as much as the energy total, and it sets the C-rate requirement.

For context on how different vessel types stress a battery system differently, ROYPOW’s overview of marine energy storage developments covers the application range.

Depth of Discharge and C-Rate Constraints

 

Two constraints turn your energy figure into an installed capacity figure. Both are frequently applied too loosely.

Depth of Discharge

You never use 100% of a battery’s nameplate capacity. Cycling to full depth accelerates degradation sharply and leaves no operational reserve.

Typical design windows:

Application

Recommended Usable DoD

Reasoning

Fully electric, fixed route

70-80%

Predictable cycle, reserve for delays

Hybrid peak shaving

50-70%

Frequent shallow cycles extend life

Emergency/backup

80-90%

Rare use, life less critical

High-cycle daily operation

60-70%

Cycle count is the limiting factor

For the ferry above at 80% usable DoD, 81.4 kWh per crossing becomes roughly 102 kWh installed per crossing.

C-Rate: The Constraint That Bites

C-rate expresses discharge or charge current relative to capacity. A 1C discharge empties the battery in one hour. 0.5C takes two.

This matters because a battery sized purely on energy may be unable to deliver the peak power your vessel demands.

Using ROYPOW’s module as a worked reference:

Rating

Per Module

Module capacity

51.2V, 320Ah (16.4 kWh)

Peak rate, 30 seconds

1C / 320A, 16.3 kW

Continuous rate

0.5C / 160A, 8.2 kW

RMS rate

0.35C / 110A, 5.6 kW

Apply that to the ferry’s 205 kW peak demand:

  • At continuous rate (8.2 kW per module), meeting 205 kW needs 25 modules
  • 25 modules × 16.4 kWh = 410 kWh installed

That’s four times the figure energy alone suggested. The peak power requirement, not the energy requirement, is the binding constraint on this vessel.

Which Constraint Governs?

Calculate both. Take the larger.

  • Energy-driven sizing governs long-transit vessels: offshore support, cargo, long-route ferries
  • Power-driven sizing governs high-peak vessels: tugs, harbour craft, dynamic positioning, short-route ferries with heavy manoeuvring

Ask suppliers for peak, continuous, and RMS ratings. Continuous rate tells you what the system sustains. RMS rate tells you what it sustains without thermal derating across a full duty cycle. A supplier quoting only peak figures is describing a number you’ll rarely be allowed to use.

Charging Windows Often Decide the Answer

For any vessel returning to the same berth on a schedule, charging is frequently the constraint that determines system size. It’s also the one most often discovered late.

The Core Relationship

Required charge power (kW) = Energy consumed per cycle (kWh) ÷ Available charge window (h)

Continuing the ferry example: 81.4 kWh consumed per crossing, 10 minutes alongside.

81.4 kWh ÷ 0.167 h = 488 kW of charging power required

Now check three things:

  1. Does the shore connection supply 488 kW? Many berths don’t. If the available supply is 250 kW, the vessel either needs a longer alongside time or a larger battery that charges less frequently.
  2. Can the battery accept 488 kW? Charge acceptance is rate-limited just like discharge. At 8.2 kW continuous per module, accepting 488 kW requires roughly 60 modules.
  3. Does charging at that rate shorten life? Repeated high-rate charging accelerates degradation, so the cycle-life assumption behind your DoD figure may no longer hold.

Common Resolutions

Constraint

Options

Shore power limited

Larger battery, charge every second cycle

Charge window too short

Extend turnaround, or opportunity-charge at both ends

Battery charge rate limited

More modules, or higher C-rate configuration

Degradation concern

Lower charge rate, more installed capacity

Each of these changes the installed capacity figure. None of them appear in the simple formula.

Hybrid Vessels Change the Question

On a hybrid vessel, the generator becomes a charging source, which relaxes the shore-power constraint considerably. The battery then sizes around a different objective: keeping the generator in its efficient load band while covering peaks and low-demand operation.

That typically produces a smaller battery than a fully electric equivalent, sized to peak-shaving duty rather than full-voyage energy. ROYPOW’s electric retrofit solutions are built around this hybrid pathway for existing tonnage.

Designing In Degradation Margin

 

This is where most sizing exercises stop, and it’s the step that determines whether the vessel still works in year ten.

Lithium cells lose capacity over their service life. Size for day one and the vessel becomes marginal well before the battery reaches end of life.

What End of Life Actually Means

The industry convention is 80% of original capacity. A battery at 80% isn’t broken. It’s reached the point where the manufacturer no longer guarantees rated performance.

The implication for sizing is direct: your day-one system must deliver the required duty at 80% of nameplate, not at 100%.

Working the Margin Backwards

Take the ferry requirement of 102 kWh usable per crossing.

  • At end of life, the system delivers 80% of nameplate
  • Required nameplate = 102 ÷ 0.80 = 128 kWh
  • Compare with the power-driven figure of 410 kWh

In this case, the C-rate constraint still governs, so 410 kWh stands. But run the same calculation on an energy-driven vessel, and the degradation margin frequently becomes the deciding factor.

What Drives Degradation Rate

Factor

Effect on Life

Depth of discharge per cycle

Deeper cycles degrade faster

Charge and discharge rate

Higher C-rates accelerate wear

Operating temperature

Sustained heat is the main accelerant

Cycle count per year

Directly consumes rated cycle life

Time at high state of charge

Prolonged full charge storage adds calendar ageing

The Compounding Effect Worth Understanding

Oversizing is self-reinforcing in a useful way. A larger battery covers the same duty at a shallower depth of discharge, which extends cycle life, which reduces degradation rate, which preserves capacity longer.

A system sized at 60% DoD may outlast a system at 85% DoD by a factor of two or more in calendar years. The larger system often costs less across the asset’s life despite higher upfront capital.

Do the Arithmetic in Cycles, Not Years

Convert your operating profile into annual cycle count:

  • Ferry: 12 round trips daily, 340 operating days = 4,080 cycles per year
  • Workboat: 1 cycle daily, 250 days = 250 cycles per year

Against a 4,500-cycle rating, the ferry reaches end of life in roughly 13 months of full cycles. The workboat takes 18 years. Same battery, radically different service life, entirely because of cycle count.

For the ferry, this arithmetic argues for a larger system cycled shallowly rather than a smaller one cycled deeply.

Pro tip: Ask for the cycle-life figure at your actual depth of discharge, not the headline number. A cell rated 4,500 cycles at 80% DoD may deliver 8,000 or more at 50% DoD. That distinction frequently changes which configuration is cheaper across fifteen years.

For more on how cycle depth and operating conditions shape battery life, ROYPOW’s guide to BMS systems explains the management layer that protects against premature ageing.

Size It Right the First Time With ROYPOW

Sizing a marine battery system properly means running four calculations and taking the largest answer: energy demand, peak power, charge acceptance, and end-of-life capacity. Skip any one of them and you deliver a vessel that measures correctly on paper and disappoints in service.

Key takeaways from this guide:

  • The standard kWh formula ignores load profile, C-rate, charging, and degradation. Use it as a check, not a method
  • Build a time-resolved load profile covering every operating mode, including hotel and auxiliary loads
  • Design to 60-80% usable depth of discharge depending on cycle frequency, never 100%
  • Check peak power against continuous C-rate. On high-peak vessels, this governs, not energy
  • Calculate required charge power against the actual shore supply and turnaround window
  • Size so the system meets full duty at 80% of nameplate; it’s end-of-life capacity
  • Convert the operating profile into annual cycle count before assuming a service life in years
  • Larger systems cycled shallowly often cost less across the asset’s life than smaller systems cycled deeply

ROYPOW’s high voltage marine battery system, certified to DNV, KR, and NK Type Approval, publishes peak, continuous, and RMS ratings for every configuration, scaling from 32.7 kWh to 2,785 kWh on a single 51.2V, 320Ah module across a 102.4V to 870.4V range. Send our team your load profile and charging window, and they’ll size against it directly. Start at the contact page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you calculate marine battery capacity?

Divide energy consumed per cycle by usable depth of discharge, then check the result against peak power demand, charge acceptance rate, and end-of-life capacity. Take the largest figure.

What depth of discharge should a marine battery use?

Design to 60-80% usable depth of discharge. High-cycle vessels should sit nearer 60%, while low-cycle or backup applications can use 80% or more.

Does peak power or energy determine battery size?

Both tugs and harbour craft are usually power-driven, while long-transit vessels are energy-driven. Calculate each and size to whichever demands more capacity.

How much extra capacity should be added for degradation?

Size so the system meets full duty at 80% of nameplate capacity, the industry end-of-life threshold. That typically means adding 20-25% above the day-one requirement.

Why does the charging window affect battery size?

Required charge power equals cycle energy divided by available charge time. If shore supply or battery charge rate can’t meet that figure, capacity must increase to charge less frequently.

What is C-rate and why does it matter for vessels?

C-rate is discharge or charge current relative to capacity. It determines whether a battery can deliver peak propulsion loads, which often requires more modules than energy demand alone suggests.

Tags:

 Marine Battery, High-Voltage LiFePO4 Marine Battery System, DNV

Contact Us

email-icon

Please fill in the form. Our sales will contact you as soon as possible.

Full Name*
Country/Region*
ZIP Code
Phone
Message*
Please fill in the required fields.

Tips: For after-sales inquiry please submit your information here.

Contact Us

tel_ico

Please fill in the form below Our sales will contact you as soon as possible

Full Name*
Country/Region*
ZIP Code
Phone
Message*
Please fill in the required fields.

Tips: For after-sales inquiry please submit your information here.

  • ROYPOW linkedin
  • ROYPOW youtube
  • ROYPOW tiktok
  • ROYPOW facebook
  • ROYPOW instagram
  • ROYPOW twitter

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest ROYPOW's progress, insights and activities on renewable energy solutions.

Full Name*
Country/Region*
ZIP Code
Phone
Message*
Please fill in the required fields.

Tips: For after-sales inquiry please submit your information here.

Start Your FREE Subscription Today!
Get the latest ROYPOW's progress, insights and activities on renewable energy solutions.
Home ChatNow Pre-sales
Inquiry
After-sales
Inquiry
Become
a Dealer